Updated October 17, 2026 · CommuteCue Editorial Team
Aventon vs qlifebike
Aventon
qlifebike
Higher score in this comparison
Where Aventon and qlifebike differ
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Reference models | Soltera 2.5 Ebike, Aventure 3 Ebike, Current ADV Ebike, Abound LR Ebike | Spark, Spark Plus, Cityone Plus, Hunter Plus |
| Price from | $1,199 | $549Lower |
| Price up to | $5,999 | $1,399Lower |
| Assist class | Us class 2 | Us class 3 |
| Largest battery (Wh) | 800 | 1,040Higher |
| Claimed range (km) | 177Higher | 145 |
| Lightest model (kg) | 16.8Lower | 35.7 |
| Frame warranty | 2 yearsHigher | 1 year |
| Battery warranty | 2 yearsHigher | 1 year |
| Sales model | Both | Direct |
| Markets | US, CA, DECovers more | US |
| Motor position | Mid | Not confirmed |
| Nominal motor power (W) | 350 to 750 | Not confirmed |
| Belt drive | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Service network | Partner | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Throttle (Yes), Removable battery (Yes), Maximum payload (kg) (181), Money-back period (14 days), Finance (Yes).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- qlifebike scores higher overall: 9.2 vs 8.9.
- Price from is lower at qlifebike: $549 vs $1,199.
- Price up to is lower at qlifebike: $1,399 vs $5,999.
- Largest battery (Wh) is higher at qlifebike: 1,040 vs 800.
- Claimed range (km) is higher at Aventon: 177 vs 145.
- Lightest model (kg) is lower at Aventon: 16.8 vs 35.7.
- Frame warranty is higher at Aventon: 2 years vs 1 year.
- Battery warranty is higher at Aventon: 2 years vs 1 year.
- Support channels: only Aventon offers Chat.
- Aventon is available in 1 more country.
Our verdict on each
Aventon
Aventon suits commuters who want one brand covering city, cargo and step-through bikes with a throttle and finance in mind. It holds an overall score of 8.9, with the offer part at 9.2, but entry pricing starts well back in the field.
qlifebike
qlifebike suits US riders who want a moped style e-bike with a throttle and a large battery. The Spark, Spark Plus, Cityone Plus and Hunter Plus span $549 to $1,399, and finance plus a 14 day money back window take the sting out of buying direct.
Score breakdown
| Area | Aventon | qlifebike |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.6Entry at $1,199 ranks 81 of 149, so the cost score of 8.6 reflects a mid-market start. | 9.8HigherEntry at $549 and the top of the range at $1,399, ranking 22 of 149 on entry price. |
| Offer | 9.2HigherThe offer score of 9.2 rests on the breadth of city, commuter and emtb, plus a throttle and a removable battery. | 8.9Throttle, removable battery, 1,040 Wh battery, 145 km claimed range and hydraulic disc brakes. |
| Trust | 8.9Trust scores 8.9 on 2 years of frame cover, 14 days of money-back cover and ul 2849. | 8.9Cover of 1 year on frame and battery, a 14 day money back window, email, phone and help centre support and a US shipping policy. |
Where they rank in our lists
| Ranking | Aventon | qlifebike |
|---|---|---|
| Electric bikes | 31 of 185 | 13 of 185 |
| Commuter and city e-bikes | 28 of 143 | 12 of 143 |
| Fat tire e-bikes | 26 of 98 | 11 of 98 |
| Electric mountain bikes | 11 of 73 | 5 of 73 |
What we checked
Aventon
- aventon.com: 28 facts, checked September 30, 2026
qlifebike
- qlifebike.com: 20 facts, checked September 30, 2026
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Aventon | qlifebike |
|---|---|---|
| Bike types | City, Commuter, Emtb, Fat tire, Cargo, Step through | Commuter, Step through, Folding, Fat tire, Emtb |
| Motor brand | Own | Not confirmed |
| Brakes | Hydraulic disc | Hydraulic disc |
| Certifications | Ul 2849 | Ul 2849 |
| Legal entity | Avant Enterprises, Inc. | Not confirmed |
| Headquarters | United States | Not confirmed |
| Founded | 2013 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centreCovers more | Email, Phone, Help centre |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Aventon | qlifebike | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | $1,199above the median | $549lowest quarter | $999 |
| Price up to | $5,999highest quarter | $1,399lowest quarter | $2,099 |
| Nominal motor power (W) | 350 to 750below the median | Not confirmed | 425 |
| Largest battery (Wh) | 800below the median | 1,040above the median | 800.8 |
| Claimed range (km) | 177highest quarter | 145above the median | 138.5 |
| Lightest model (kg) | 16.8lowest quarter | 35.7highest quarter | 25.7 |
Median across 144 listed brands.
Pros and cons
Aventon
Pros
- The range is wide for one maker: city, commuter and emtb covers city, commuter, emtb, fat-tire, cargo and step-through.
- Throttle control is present, alongside a removable battery, so the bikes suit stop-start riding and shared storage.
- Belt drive is offered, which suits riders who want a low-maintenance drivetrain, and hydraulic disc come as hydraulic disc.
Cons
- The top of the range reaches $5,999, which puts the priciest cargo and step-through bikes beyond a small budget.
- Batteries and frames are both covered for 2 years, a shorter term than many buyers expect for the money involved.
- Service runs on a partner basis, so work is handed to outside shops rather than done in house.
qlifebike
Pros
- A throttle is fitted and the battery is removable, so power arrives on demand and charging happens away from the bike.
- Large capacity of 1,040 Wh paired with a claimed range of 145 km.
- Payload of 181 kg, which suits panniers, a child seat or shopping.
Cons
- The shipping policy lists US only, so riders elsewhere would weigh Kalkhoff or Tern instead.
- Cover is short at 1 year on the frame and 1 year on the battery.
- The lightest bike listed is 35.7 kg, which is a lot to lift up stairs or into a car.
Who each suits
Aventon
Who it suits
- Commuters who want a mid-drive motor with a throttle rather than a hub motor.
- Riders after a belt drive, since the range includes belt drive models alongside chain-driven bikes.
- Anyone who needs fat-tire or cargo options from the same maker as their city bike.
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers who need a dealer-backed network: service runs on a partner basis, so check local coverage first.
- Riders outside US, CA and DE, where the brand does not list its sales markets.
- Tern buyers after a folding or cargo focus: Tern lists cargo, commuter and folding, where Aventon does not list folding.
qlifebike
Who it suits
- US riders who want a moped style bike with a throttle and a large battery rather than a pedal only machine.
- Commuters and parents carrying loads, given a payload of 181 kg.
- Buyers who want several frame types from the same brand, since the range spans commuter, step through and folding.
Who should look elsewhere
- Anyone after a city or hybrid bike: Kalkhoff lists city, hybrid and step through, a different set of shapes to qlifebike.
- Buyers who want a dedicated cargo bike: Tern is built around cargo, commuter and folding, and cargo does not appear in qlifebike's commuter, step through and folding.
- Riders outside US, since that is the only market the shipping policy covers.
Country by country
| Country | Aventon | qlifebike |
|---|---|---|
| Canada | Yes | No |
| United States | Yes | Yes |
Questions about each
Aventon
How much does an Aventon e-bike cost?+
Bikes start at $1,199 and run to $5,999. That spread covers step-through city models at the bottom and cargo and fat-tire machines at the top, so the figure to budget depends on which body style you want.
What is the cheapest Aventon model?+
The entry point of $1,199 ranks 81 out of 149 on the lowest price across the brands tracked. The Soltera sets that figure, while the Abound LR cargo model sits at the other end of the range.
qlifebike
What does a qlifebike cost at the entry point?+
The range starts at $549 and runs up to $1,399, covering the Spark, Spark Plus, Cityone Plus and Hunter Plus. Entry pricing places the brand at 22 of 149 brands ranked cheapest first, so the value sits at the lower end of the range.
How far does a qlifebike go on a charge?+
The claimed range is 145 km. The larger packs reach 1,040 Wh of capacity, so long daily commutes and weekend rides fit inside a single charge. The battery is removable, which makes topping up indoors easy and keeps charging separate from where the bike is parked.
Other options to compare
Other matchups
- Aventon vs Tenways
- Aventon vs Engwe
- Aventon vs iSinwheel
- Aventon vs Deruiz
- Aventon vs KALKHOFF
- Aventon vs Tern
- Aventon vs Lectric Ebikes
- Aventon vs AsVIVA
- Aventon vs Riese & Müller
- Aventon vs BikeBerry
- Aventon vs HITWAY
- Aventon vs myebikes.com
- Aventon vs Ride1Up
- Aventon vs Eskute
- Aventon vs engwe-bikes-uk
- Aventon vs Helokeep
- Aventon vs Kingbull Bike
- Aventon vs G-Force
- qlifebike vs WATER WORLD INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIAL
- qlifebike vs DYU EBIKE
- Aventon vs Vanpowers
- Aventon vs buymoreway
- Aventon vs A DECE OASIS
- Aventon vs Ride Electric