DYU EBIKE review
Updated September 30, 2026 · CommuteCue Editorial Team · Facts checked September 30, 2026
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Our verdict
DYU EBIKE suits commuters who want a broad choice of bike shapes without paying dealer prices, with prices starting at €499. The trade-off is ownership after purchase: frame and battery cover run 1 year each, so longer ownership plans need checking.
Key facts
- Best for
- Buyers who want a folding, fat-tire or city e-bike with a throttle and a removable battery at a low entry price.
- Reference models
- DYU D3S, DYU C9, DYU M20, DYU SP1↗
- Price from
- €499↗
- Price up to
- €1,099↗
- Nominal motor power (W)
- 250↗
- Assist class
- EU 25↗
- Throttle
- Yes↗
- Largest battery (Wh)
- 873.6↗
- Removable battery
- Yes↗
- Claimed range (km)
- 150↗
- Lightest model (kg)
- 14↗
- Maximum payload (kg)
- 120↗
- Frame warranty
- 1 year↗
- Battery warranty
- 1 year↗
- Sales model
- Both↗
- Service network
- Own↗
- Money-back period
- 30 days↗
- Finance
- Yes↗
- Markets
- AT, BE, BG, HR, CZ, DK, EE, FI, FR, DE, GR, HU, IE, IT, LV, LT, LU, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SI, ES, SE, GB, US↗
- Founded
- 2016↗
- Support channels
- Email, Help-centre, Community↗
- Bike types
- City, Commuter, Step through, Folding, Fat tire
- Motor brand
- Own
- Brakes
- Hydraulic disc, Mechanical disc
- Official website
- dyucycle.com
Facts checked September 30, 2026, 6 sources
Apps and profiles
- Elsewhere
- Xyoutube.com
Pros and cons
Pros
- Entry pricing of €499 is under the €919.93 median across e-bike brands, and the whole range tops out at €1,099.
- Bike types cover city, commuter and step through, so city, step-through, folding and fat-tire riders are all served by one maker.
- A throttle and a removable battery are both present, which suits riders who carry a bike on a train or want to top up away from home.
- Finance is available, and a 30 day money back window gives room to decide after delivery.
- Support reaches AT, BE and BG markets, far wider than the city, hybrid and step through European city range at Kalkhoff.
Cons
- Frame and battery warranties both run 1 year, which is thin cover on an e-bike bought for daily commuting.
- Support runs on email, help centre and community, so a fault that needs a conversation rather than an email has no listed route.
- Service sits with the brand's own network, own, so a local workshop is not the first port of call.
- The range tops out at €1,099, below the €2,299 typical across the e-bike listings here, so the heaviest models are not in the mix.
Who it suits
- Commuters who want a folding or step-through bike they can lift onto a train and charge at a desk
- Riders on rough or unpaved routes who want fat-tire capability with a claimed range of 150 km
- First time e-bike buyers working to a budget, with prices from €499 and finance on the range
Who should look elsewhere
- Riders who want a dealer-backed bike in a single market and plan to rely on a local workshop, where Kalkhoff or Tern fit better
- Anyone planning to keep a bike for years without checking the 1 year frame cover
How it compares on our data
On entry price, DYU EBIKE ranks 29 among 149 brands on price from, and 17 among 145 on price to. That pairing matters: the whole range sits in the affordable band, with entry at €499 and the top model at €1,099, against a €919.93 median entry across e-bike brands and a €2,147.68 median top price. The two ranks together describe a maker that competes on what a bike costs to buy rather than on the ceiling of its range.
Core features
A throttle is fitted, and the battery is removable, which suits riders who charge at a desk rather than in a garage. The largest battery in the range is 873.6 Wh, and the claimed range on the folding long-range model is 150 km. Lightest listed weight is 14 kg, and the all-terrain model carries a payload of 120 kg. Cover is where the range softens: frame warranty runs 1 year and battery warranty 1 year, alongside a 30 day money back window. Finance is offered across the range.
Plans and prices
Prices run €499 to €1,099 across the range. There is one buying structure rather than tiers: the entry model at €499 opens the range and the top model closes it at €1,099, with no subscription or membership layer attached to ownership. Finance is available, which spreads the entry cost of the cheapest model without changing what the range covers.
The company behind it
DYU EBIKE was founded in 2016 and sells through both direct and dealer routes, with service handled by own rather than by a partner workshop network. Support runs on email, help centre and community, and the brand ships to AT, BE and BG. Reach is the strongest part of the story: a maker founded in the last decade now covers markets across Europe and the United States.
How DYU EBIKE compares
DYU EBIKE vs Tenways9.2 vs 8.9Tenways is also on the electric bikes list and sells in the same markets, with prices from €1,199.
DYU EBIKE vs Engwe9.2 vs 9.1Engwe is also on the electric bikes list and sells in the same markets, with prices from €599.
DYU EBIKE vs iSinwheel9.2 vs 9.4- DYU EBIKE vs Eskute9.2 vs 9.1
DYU EBIKE vs engwe-bikes-uk9.2 vs 9.0- DYU EBIKE vs Helokeep9.2 vs 9.3
- DYU EBIKE vs Kingbull Bike9.2 vs 9.1
DYU EBIKE vs G-Force9.2 vs 9.3- DYU EBIKE vs WATER WORLD INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIAL9.2 vs 9.3
DYU EBIKE vs Windone9.2 vs 9.2
9.2 vs 9.0
9.2 vs 9.0
9.2 vs 9.0
9.2 vs 9.0
9.2 vs 8.9
9.2 vs 8.0
9.2 vs 8.0
9.2 vs 8.0
9.2 vs 8.0
9.2 vs 8.0
9.2 vs 8.09.2 vs 8.0
- DYU EBIKE vs Tenways
- DYU EBIKE vs Engwe
- DYU EBIKE vs iSinwheel
- DYU EBIKE vs Eskute
- DYU EBIKE vs engwe-bikes-uk
- DYU EBIKE vs Helokeep
- DYU EBIKE vs Kingbull Bike
- DYU EBIKE vs G-Force
- DYU EBIKE vs WATER WORLD INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIAL
- DYU EBIKE vs ACTBEST EBike
- DYU EBIKE vs Gyroor
- DYU EBIKE vs qlifebike
- DYU EBIKE vs Ridstarofficial
- DYU EBIKE vs Windone
Where DYU EBIKE is available
- Available
- Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom, United States
Countries from the brand (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
Frequently asked questions
What does a DYU EBIKE cost at the entry point?+
The cheapest model in the range is priced at €499, and the most expensive at €1,099. That puts the whole range below the €919.93 median entry price across e-bike brands. Finance is available if you would rather spread the entry cost than pay it in one go.
Is there a subscription or membership fee on top of the bike?+
Ownership carries no tier or membership layer in the listed pricing. What you see is a range from €499 to €1,099, with finance available on top. Running costs beyond that are not part of the listed purchase price.
What warranty comes with a DYU EBIKE?+
Frame cover runs 1 year and battery cover 1 year. That is shorter than most owners expect on a daily commuter, so it is worth reading the terms before choosing a model. A 30 day money back window partly covers the early decision period.
Can I ride a DYU EBIKE in my country?+
The brand ships to AT, BE and BG, which covers much of Europe and the United States. Assist class on the range is EU 25, so check what that means for your local registration before ordering. A bike with a throttle is treated differently by law in different places.
How is the bike serviced after purchase?+
Service sits with the brand's own operation, own, rather than a partner workshop network. Buyers reach the company through email, help centre and community. Anyone who wants a local workshop to handle faults may be better served by a dealer-backed maker.
What does a DYU EBIKE weigh?+
The lightest listed weight is 14 kg, which makes the folding and city models manageable on a train or in a flat. The heaviest listed model carries a payload of 120 kg. If carrying the bike regularly matters, weight is the figure to check against your own route.
Do the bikes have a throttle and a removable battery?+
Both are present: a throttle is fitted, and the battery is removable for charging away from a garage. Claimed range on the folding long-range model is 150 km, and the largest battery in the range is 873.6 Wh. A removable pack also makes it easier to charge at a desk or swap between bikes.
Sources
- dyucycle.com/collections/all-ebike checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Assist class, Bike types, Finance, Motor brand, Price from, Price up to, Reference models, Sales model, Lightest model (kg)
“100% Road Legal in Europe | No Throttle 250W motor, 36V 10Ah battery. Maximum range up to 50KM.”
- dyucycle.com/pages/about-us checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Founded
“2016 DYU brand established, secured tens of millions in venture capital.”
- dyucycle.com/pages/shipping-and-delivery checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Markets
“Dyucycle official store supports delivery to Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Croatia, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg,...”
- dyucycle.com/pages/warranty checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Service network, Support channels, Battery warranty, Frame warranty
“Changeover labor must be performed by an authorized DYU”
- dyucycle.com/products/dyu-c9-20-inch-long-range-ebike checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Claimed range (km), Money-back period, Nominal motor power (W), Removable battery
“Max Range 150km; Range in pedal assist mode 150KM”
- dyucycle.com/products/dyu-m20-all-terrain-long-range-elec... checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Largest battery (Wh), Brakes, Maximum payload (kg), Throttle
“Battery 48V 18.2Ah”
Compiled from 6 source pages, checked September 30, 2026. We did not open an account.
Not confirmed yet: Motor position.
DYU EBIKE
Buyers who want a folding, fat-tire or city e-bike with a throttle and a removable battery at a low entry price.