Updated October 17, 2026 · CommuteCue Editorial Team
Aventon vs Haoqiebike
Aventon
Haoqiebike
Higher score in this comparison
What sets them apart
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Reference models | Soltera 2.5 Ebike, Aventure 3 Ebike, Current ADV Ebike, Abound LR Ebike | HAOQI Mustang Premium Electric Mountain Bike, HAOQI Black Leopard Pro, HAOQI Squirrel Folding Electric Bike, HAOQI Camel Electric Cargo Bike |
| Price from | $1,199 | $999Lower |
| Price up to | $5,999 | $2,499Lower |
| Motor position | Mid | Hub |
| Nominal motor power (W) | 350 to 750 | 500 to 1,000 |
| Largest battery (Wh) | 800 | 1,357Higher |
| Claimed range (km) | 177 | 193Higher |
| Lightest model (kg) | 16.8Lower | 28 |
| Maximum payload (kg) | 181 | 204Higher |
| Belt drive | YesHas it | No |
| Money-back period | 14 days | 15 daysHigher |
| Markets | US, CA, DECovers more | US |
Same on both: Assist class (Us class 2), Throttle (Yes), Removable battery (Yes), Frame warranty (2 years), Battery warranty (2 years), Sales model (Both), Service network (Partner), Finance (Yes).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- Haoqiebike scores higher overall: 9.1 vs 8.9.
- Price from is lower at Haoqiebike: $999 vs $1,199.
- Price up to is lower at Haoqiebike: $2,499 vs $5,999.
- Largest battery (Wh) is higher at Haoqiebike: 1,357 vs 800.
- Claimed range (km) is higher at Haoqiebike: 193 vs 177.
- Lightest model (kg) is lower at Aventon: 16.8 vs 28.
- Maximum payload (kg) is higher at Haoqiebike: 204 vs 181.
- Belt drive: only Aventon.
- Money-back period is higher at Haoqiebike: 15 days vs 14 days.
- Support channels: only Aventon offers Chat.
Our verdict on each
Aventon
Aventon suits commuters who want one brand covering city, cargo and step-through bikes with a throttle and finance in mind. It holds an overall score of 8.9, with the offer part at 9.2, but entry pricing starts well back in the field.
Haoqiebike
Haoqiebike suits US riders who want a throttle, a hub motor and a wide spread of bike types without a dealer visit. The Mustang, Black Leopard Pro, Squirrel and Camel range starts at $999, and every bike carries 2 years of frame cover plus a money back window of 15 days.
Score breakdown
| Area | Aventon | Haoqiebike |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.6Entry at $1,199 ranks 81 of 149, so the cost score of 8.6 reflects a mid-market start. | 9.2HigherEntry price $999 and top price $2,499 put Haoqiebike mid field, with a cost score of 9.2. |
| Offer | 9.2The offer score of 9.2 rests on the breadth of city, commuter and emtb, plus a throttle and a removable battery. | 9.2Throttle, removable battery, 193 km of claimed range and 204 kg of payload, scoring 9.2 on offer. |
| Trust | 8.9Trust scores 8.9 on 2 years of frame cover, 14 days of money-back cover and ul 2849. | 8.9Frame and battery cover of 2 years with a money back window of 15 days give a trust score of 8.9. |
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Aventon | Haoqiebike |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
By the numbers
| Fact | Aventon | Haoqiebike |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $1,199 | $999 |
| Price up to | $5,999 | $2,499 |
| Largest battery (Wh) | 800 | 1,357 |
| Claimed range (km) | 177 | 193 |
| Lightest model (kg) | 16.8 | 28 |
| Maximum payload (kg) | 181 | 204 |
| Frame warranty | 2 years | 2 years |
| Battery warranty | 2 years | 2 years |
| Money-back period | 14 days | 15 days |
Where these facts come from
Aventon
- aventon.com: 28 facts, checked September 30, 2026
Haoqiebike
- haoqiebike.com: 27 facts, checked September 30, 2026
How they place
| Ranking | Aventon | Haoqiebike |
|---|---|---|
| Electric bikes | 31 of 185 | 21 of 185 |
| Commuter and city e-bikes | 28 of 143 | 18 of 143 |
| Cargo e-bikes | 13 of 69 | 9 of 69 |
| Fat tire e-bikes | 26 of 98 | 17 of 98 |
| Electric mountain bikes | 11 of 73 | 7 of 73 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Aventon | Haoqiebike |
|---|---|---|
| Bike types | City, Commuter, Emtb, Fat tire, Cargo, Step through | Emtb, Cargo, Commuter, Step through, Folding, Fat tire |
| Motor brand | Own | Bafang |
| Brakes | Hydraulic disc | Hydraulic disc, Mechanical discCovers more |
| Certifications | Ul 2849 | Ul 2849 |
| Legal entity | Avant Enterprises, Inc. | HAOQI LIMITED |
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
| Founded | 2013 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre | Email, Phone, Help centre, Community |
E-scooters
| Fact | Aventon | Haoqiebike |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle type | Not confirmed | Kick scooter |
| Top speed (km/h) | Not confirmed | 35.4 |
| Nominal motor power (W) | Not confirmed | 500 |
| Battery capacity (Wh) | Not confirmed | 360 |
| Weight (kg) | Not confirmed | 18.14 |
| Maximum load (kg) | Not confirmed | 120.2 |
| Folding | Not confirmed | Yes |
| Tyres | Not confirmed | Pneumatic |
| Suspension | Not confirmed | Yes |
| IP rating | Not confirmed | IP55 |
| Warranty | Not confirmed | 24 months |
| Spare parts shop | Not confirmed | Yes |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Aventon | Haoqiebike | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | $1,199above the median | $999at the median | $999 |
| Price up to | $5,999highest quarter | $2,499above the median | $2,099 |
| Nominal motor power (W) | 350 to 750below the median | 500 to 1,000above the median | 425 |
| Largest battery (Wh) | 800below the median | 1,357highest quarter | 800.8 |
| Claimed range (km) | 177highest quarter | 193highest quarter | 138.5 |
| Lightest model (kg) | 16.8lowest quarter | 28above the median | 25.7 |
Median across 144 listed brands.
Pros and cons
Aventon
Pros
- The range is wide for one maker: city, commuter and emtb covers city, commuter, emtb, fat-tire, cargo and step-through.
- Throttle control is present, alongside a removable battery, so the bikes suit stop-start riding and shared storage.
- Belt drive is offered, which suits riders who want a low-maintenance drivetrain, and hydraulic disc come as hydraulic disc.
Cons
- The top of the range reaches $5,999, which puts the priciest cargo and step-through bikes beyond a small budget.
- Batteries and frames are both covered for 2 years, a shorter term than many buyers expect for the money involved.
- Service runs on a partner basis, so work is handed to outside shops rather than done in house.
Haoqiebike
Pros
- A throttle is fitted, so riders can pull away under power on a stop start commute rather than pedalling up to speed.
- The battery is removable, and claimed range of 193 km makes charging easy to plan around a desk at work.
- A spare parts shop is sold by the brand, so replacement parts come from the same source as the bike.
Cons
- Belt drive is a no across the range, so the drivetrain runs on chains and regular cleaning stays on the schedule.
- Service runs on a partner network, partner, which puts workshop work with outside shops rather than brand run branches.
- Shipping is limited to US, so buyers elsewhere have no direct route from the brand.
Who each suits
Aventon
Who it suits
- Commuters who want a mid-drive motor with a throttle rather than a hub motor.
- Riders after a belt drive, since the range includes belt drive models alongside chain-driven bikes.
- Anyone who needs fat-tire or cargo options from the same maker as their city bike.
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers who need a dealer-backed network: service runs on a partner basis, so check local coverage first.
- Riders outside US, CA and DE, where the brand does not list its sales markets.
- Tern buyers after a folding or cargo focus: Tern lists cargo, commuter and folding, where Aventon does not list folding.
Haoqiebike
Who it suits
- US riders who want a throttle and a hub motor for stop start city riding rather than a light pedalling first bike.
- Anyone moving loads, with payload of 204 kg and a cargo bike among the named reference models.
- Commuters who want several bike shapes from the same maker, since the range covers emtb, cargo and commuter.
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers outside the US, because Haoqiebike ships to US, so Kalkhoff or Tern are the nearer options for other markets.
- Riders after city, hybrid and step through bikes, where Kalkhoff covers those categories and Haoqiebike leans to cargo, folding and fat tyre.
- Riders who want a belt drivetrain on a commuter, since belt drive is a no here and Tern or Kalkhoff are worth weighing instead.
Current offers
Haoqiebike
Current offer
Discount code
Fall Clearance Sale: Cheetah2.0 Full Suspension $1,300 off: USD 1,300 off (USD 1,099.00 vs USD 2,399.00)
Limited stock available; listed e-bikes only; free US shipping
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Discount code
Fall Clearance Sale: Rhino2.0 Electric Motorbike $1,500 off: USD 1,500 off (USD 999.00 vs USD 2,499.00)
Limited stock available; listed e-bike only
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Discount code
Fall Clearance Sale: Antelope Pro Cargo $1,000 off: USD 1,000 off (USD 999.00 vs USD 1,999.00)
Limited stock available; listed cargo e-bike only
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Discount code
Fall Clearance Sale: Mustang Premium eMTB $500 off: USD 500 off (USD 1,999.00 vs USD 2,499.00)
Limited stock available; listed eMTB only
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Country by country
| Country | Aventon | Haoqiebike |
|---|---|---|
| Canada | Yes | No |
| United States | Yes | No |
Questions about each
Aventon
How much does an Aventon e-bike cost?+
Bikes start at $1,199 and run to $5,999. That spread covers step-through city models at the bottom and cargo and fat-tire machines at the top, so the figure to budget depends on which body style you want.
What is the cheapest Aventon model?+
The entry point of $1,199 ranks 81 out of 149 on the lowest price across the brands tracked. The Soltera sets that figure, while the Abound LR cargo model sits at the other end of the range.
Haoqiebike
How much do Haoqiebike e bikes cost?+
Entry level Haoqiebike bikes start at $999 and the range tops out at $2,499, so the spread covers commuter, folding, cargo, fat tyre and mountain bikes in a single line up. The named references sit at both ends of that spread, one mountain bike and one cargo bike, so the entry figure and the top figure describe very different machines.
How far does the battery go and how is it charged?+
Claimed range reaches 193 km, and the largest battery in the line up is 1,357 Wh. The battery is removable, so charging does not need the whole bike next to the socket, which helps in a shared store or a small flat. Range claims are the maker's own figures, so a rider with a hilly round trip should plan around a margin.
Other options to compare
Other matchups
- Aventon vs Tenways
- Aventon vs Engwe
- Aventon vs iSinwheel
- Aventon vs Deruiz
- Aventon vs KALKHOFF
- Aventon vs Tern
- Aventon vs Lectric Ebikes
- Aventon vs AsVIVA
- Aventon vs Riese & Müller
- Aventon vs BikeBerry
- Aventon vs HITWAY
- Aventon vs myebikes.com
- Aventon vs Ride1Up
- Haoqiebike vs STREETBOOSTER
- Aventon vs Eskute
- Aventon vs engwe-bikes-uk
- Aventon vs Helokeep
- Aventon vs Kingbull Bike
- Aventon vs G-Force
- Haoqiebike vs Navee
- Haoqiebike vs KuKirin
- Aventon vs Ride Electric