Updated October 21, 2026 · CommuteCue Editorial Team
Inmotion vs STREETBOOSTER
Inmotion
Higher score in this comparison
STREETBOOSTER
Where Inmotion and STREETBOOSTER differ
| Compare | InmotionReviewVisitVisit | |
|---|---|---|
| Reference models | RS JET, Climber, C10, S1F | STREETBOOSTER Vega, STREETBOOSTER Sirius, STREETBOOSTER Pollux, STREETBOOSTER Castor |
| Price from | $399 | €349 |
| Top speed (km/h) | 35 | 22 to 45 |
| Nominal motor power (W) | 700 | 400 |
| Battery capacity (Wh) | 374.4Higher | 346 |
| Claimed range (km) | 40 | 42Higher |
| Weight (kg) | 28.1 | 14.2Lower |
| Maximum load (kg) | 120.2Higher | 106 |
| IP rating | IPX5 | IP54 |
| Markets | US | DE |
| Suspension | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Warranty | 12 months | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Vehicle type (Kick scooter), Folding (Yes), Tyres (Pneumatic), Spare parts shop (Yes).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- Inmotion scores higher overall: 9.1 vs 9.0.
- Battery capacity (Wh) is higher at Inmotion: 374.4 vs 346.
- Claimed range (km) is higher at STREETBOOSTER: 42 vs 40.
- Weight (kg) is lower at STREETBOOSTER: 14.2 vs 28.1.
- Maximum load (kg) is higher at Inmotion: 120.2 vs 106.
- Support channels: only Inmotion offers Chat.
- Brakes: only STREETBOOSTER offers Regen.
- Markets: only Inmotion offers US.
- Markets: only STREETBOOSTER offers DE.
Our verdict on each
Inmotion
Inmotion suits commuters who want suspension and folding at a modest outlay, and a claimed 40 km of range covers an ordinary week of short hops. Read the 12 months warranty term and the listed US market before you order, and you will know exactly what you are buying.
STREETBOOSTER
STREETBOOSTER suits German commuters who want a road-legal scooter from €349 with a real pack behind it. Entry sits at €349, parts and support sit in-house, and the claimed range is 42 km on a 346 Wh battery, so the cheap option is not a stripped one.
Score breakdown
| Area | Inmotion | STREETBOOSTER |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.0$399 is a low entry point, and Inmotion sits 16 of 52 brands on price. | 9.0Entry at €349, with a 14 day money-back period. |
| Offer | 9.0Suspension, folding, 374.4 Wh and 120.2 kg of load capacity sit together in a lower priced line. | 9.0Claimed range of 42 km on a 346 Wh pack, with a 400 W motor. |
| Trust | 9.4Support runs on email, phone and chat, the spare parts shop is available, and trading started in 2012. | Not confirmed |
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Inmotion | STREETBOOSTER |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Not confirmed | Germany |
Where these facts come from
Inmotion
- inmotionworld.com: 16 facts, checked September 30, 2026
- eu.inmotionworld.com: 3 facts, checked September 30, 2026
STREETBOOSTER
- streetbooster.de: 19 facts, checked September 30, 2026
How they place
| Ranking | Inmotion | STREETBOOSTER |
|---|---|---|
| Electric scooters | 9 of 58 | 1 of 58 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Inmotion | STREETBOOSTER |
|---|---|---|
| Road-legal in | Not confirmed | De |
| Brakes | Disc | Regen, DiscCovers more |
| Legal entity | Not confirmed | STREETBOOSTER GmbH |
| Headquarters | Not confirmed | Germany |
| Founded | 2012 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Chat, Help centreCovers more | Phone, Email, Help centre |
E-bike shops
| Fact | Inmotion | STREETBOOSTER |
|---|---|---|
| Shop type | Not confirmed | Retailer |
| Brands stocked | Not confirmed | 2 |
| Refurbished stock | Not confirmed | Yes |
| Money-back period | Not confirmed | 14 days |
| Return shipping | Not confirmed | €30 to €199 |
| Finance | Not confirmed | Yes |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Inmotion | STREETBOOSTER | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top speed (km/h) | 35above the median | 22 to 45lowest quarter | 30 |
| Nominal motor power (W) | 700highest quarter | 400below the median | 500 |
| Battery capacity (Wh) | 374.4below the median | 346lowest quarter | 612 |
| Claimed range (km) | 40below the median | 42below the median | 89.25 |
| Weight (kg) | 28.1highest quarter | 14.2lowest quarter | 17.82 |
| Maximum load (kg) | 120.2at the median | 106lowest quarter | 120.2 |
Median across 48 listed brands.
Pros and cons
Inmotion
Pros
- Suspension plus pneumatic tires, a comfort pairing that budget folders often leave out.
- Support covers email, phone and chat and a spare parts shop is available, so a repair does not mean starting from nothing.
- 120.2 kg of rated load suits heavier riders and anyone carrying a laptop and a weekly shop.
Cons
- The listed market is US, so riders elsewhere have thinner servicing and warranty cover than the spec sheet implies.
- At 28.1 kg, lifting the scooter is the hard part of the package, which matters for anyone hopping onto trains or buses.
- 374.4 Wh of battery ranks 12 of 20 on capacity, so range is not this brand's strongest claim.
STREETBOOSTER
Pros
- Pneumatic tyres with regen and disc brakes and an IP54 rating for wet and dusty roads
- A spare parts shop keeps consumables close to the seller that built the scooter
- Support by phone, email and help centre, plus finance and refurbished stock listed
Cons
- Road legal in Germany only, which leaves riders in other European markets out
- Return shipping of €30 to €199 falls on the buyer and cuts into the low entry price
- A maximum rider weight of 106 kg is limited for heavy riders or bulky cargo
Who each suits
Inmotion
Who it suits
- Commuters who want suspension, pneumatic tires and folding without paying a premium.
- Riders in US who want support on email, phone and chat and a spare parts shop behind the scooter.
- Heavier riders, with 120.2 kg of rated load and a 374.4 Wh battery sized for a real commute.
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers who want more motor sizes to weigh up: iSinwheel lists GT2 1200W, GT1 2026 800W, S10MAX 1000W, S9PRO 500W, a wider spread than RS JET, Climber, C10, S1F.
- Shoppers who would rather study a small line-up in depth: HK BEIRUI TRADE CO. lists GT28, K10.
STREETBOOSTER
Who it suits
- German commuters on a short daily hop who want a road-legal scooter from €349
- Riders who want a spare parts shop behind the purchase for tyre and brake work
- Shoppers who can cover €30 to €199 in return shipping if a model does not suit
Who should look elsewhere
- Riders outside Germany, where the models are not listed as road legal
- Anyone unwilling to pay €30 to €199 in return shipping
- Riders heavier than 106 kg
Country by country
| Country | Inmotion | STREETBOOSTER |
|---|---|---|
| Germany | No | Yes |
Questions about each
Inmotion
What does an Inmotion e-scooter cost?+
Inmotion's price from $399 places it 16 of 52 brands on entry price in our data. That is a single purchase rather than a subscription, and the line covers RS JET, Climber, C10, S1F, so there is headroom above the entry model if you want to step up later.
How far does an Inmotion scooter go on a charge?+
Claimed range is 40 km on the listed model, drawn from a 374.4 Wh battery. Treat that as the optimistic end rather than a promise, since hills, cold weather and a fast rider all pull it down. What matters is whether your round trip fits inside that number with room left over.
STREETBOOSTER
How much does a STREETBOOSTER e-scooter cost?+
Entry sits at €349 for the Vega. That entry figure covers the range the brand sells, so a rider can start at the bottom of the line-up without leaving this seller.
What range can I expect from a STREETBOOSTER scooter?+
The claimed range is 42 km from a 346 Wh battery. That is the maker's figure, and real distance will vary with hills, rider weight and tyre pressure. On flat town roads it should cover a return trip between home and work.
Other options to compare
Other matchups
- Inmotion vs Engwe
- Inmotion vs iSinwheel
- STREETBOOSTER vs Bike-Angebot.de
- STREETBOOSTER vs AOVO Official
- STREETBOOSTER vs Egret
- STREETBOOSTER vs FUNSEDY PRODUCTS
- STREETBOOSTER vs Razor
- STREETBOOSTER vs Mangosteen
- STREETBOOSTER vs HONG KONG INVANTI GLOBAL TRADING
- STREETBOOSTER vs iHoverboard
- STREETBOOSTER vs iscooterglobal
- STREETBOOSTER vs AnyHill Electric Scooter
- STREETBOOSTER vs Hiboy
- STREETBOOSTER vs iScooter
- STREETBOOSTER vs Megawheels Electronics CO.
- Inmotion vs Gyroor
- Inmotion vs Navee
- Inmotion vs Ridstarofficial
- Inmotion vs Gotrax
- Inmotion vs Haoqiebike
- Inmotion vs KuKirin
- Inmotion vs engwe-bikes
- Inmotion vs Ride Electric