Updated October 18, 2026 · CommuteCue Editorial Team
EMOVE vs Haoqiebike
EMOVE
Haoqiebike
Higher score in this comparison
Where EMOVE and Haoqiebike differ
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Reference models | EMOVE RoadRunner SE, EMOVE Cruiser V2, EMOVE RoadRunner V3, EMOVE RoadRunner Pro | HAOQI Mustang Premium Electric Mountain Bike, HAOQI Black Leopard Pro, HAOQI Squirrel Folding Electric Bike, HAOQI Camel Electric Cargo Bike |
| Price from | $899Lower | $999 |
| Top speed (km/h) | 32 to 97 | 35.4 |
| Nominal motor power (W) | 350 to 4,000 | 500 |
| Battery capacity (Wh) | 1,124Higher | 360 |
| Claimed range (km) | 32 to 121 | 193Higher |
| Weight (kg) | 22.7 | 18.14Lower |
| Maximum load (kg) | 109 to 160Higher | 120.2 |
| Tyres | Tubeless | Pneumatic |
| IP rating | IPX6 | IP55 |
| Warranty | 12 months | 24 monthsHigher |
| UL 2272 certified | No | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Vehicle type (Kick scooter), Folding (Yes), Suspension (Yes), Spare parts shop (Yes), Markets (US).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- Haoqiebike scores higher overall: 9.1 vs 8.6.
- Price from is lower at EMOVE: $899 vs $999.
- Battery capacity (Wh) is higher at EMOVE: 1,124 vs 360.
- Claimed range (km) is higher at Haoqiebike: 193 vs 32 to 121.
- Weight (kg) is lower at Haoqiebike: 18.14 vs 22.7.
- Maximum load (kg) is higher at EMOVE: 109 to 160 vs 120.2.
- Warranty is higher at Haoqiebike: 24 months vs 12 months.
- Support channels: only EMOVE offers Chat.
- Support channels: only Haoqiebike offers Community.
- Brakes: only EMOVE offers Disc.
Our verdict on each
EMOVE
EMOVE suits US riders who want road speed, long range and parts support from a single brand. Entry pricing of $899 sits below the €2,299 site median, the battery ranks 3 of 20 brands on capacity, and support runs on email, chat and phone.
Haoqiebike
Haoqiebike suits US riders who want a throttle, a hub motor and a wide spread of bike types without a dealer visit. The Mustang, Black Leopard Pro, Squirrel and Camel range starts at $999, and every bike carries 2 years of frame cover plus a money back window of 15 days.
Score breakdown
| Area | EMOVE | Haoqiebike |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.2Entry price of $899 sits below the €2,299 site median, though the cost score is 8.2. | 9.2HigherEntry price $999 and top price $2,499 put Haoqiebike mid field, with a cost score of 9.2. |
| Offer | 9.1Spare parts shop listed, a 12 months warranty and 1,124 Wh of battery give the offer depth. | 9.2HigherThrottle, removable battery, 193 km of claimed range and 204 kg of payload, scoring 9.2 on offer. |
| Trust | 8.2Founded 2018 in US with email, chat and phone support behind a 12 months warranty. | 8.9HigherFrame and battery cover of 2 years with a money back window of 15 days give a trust score of 8.9. |
Where these facts come from
EMOVE
- voromotors.com: 21 facts, checked September 30, 2026
Haoqiebike
- haoqiebike.com: 20 facts, checked September 30, 2026
How they place
| Ranking | EMOVE | Haoqiebike |
|---|---|---|
| Electric scooters | 13 of 58 | 8 of 58 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | EMOVE | Haoqiebike |
|---|---|---|
| Brakes | Disc | Hydraulic disc, Mechanical disc |
| Legal entity | Not confirmed | HAOQI LIMITED |
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
| Founded | 2018 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre | Email, Phone, Help centre, Community |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | EMOVE | Haoqiebike | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | $899highest quarter | $999highest quarter | $429.98 |
| Top speed (km/h) | 32 to 97above the median | 35.4highest quarter | 30 |
| Nominal motor power (W) | 350 to 4,000below the median | 500at the median | 500 |
| Battery capacity (Wh) | 1,124above the median | 360below the median | 612 |
| Claimed range (km) | 32 to 121above the median | 193highest quarter | 89.25 |
| Weight (kg) | 22.7above the median | 18.14above the median | 17.82 |
Median across 48 listed brands.
Pros and cons
EMOVE
Pros
- Top speed of 32 to 97 km/h outruns the 30 km/h ranking median
- A 1,124 Wh battery backs claimed range of 32 to 121 km across the line
- Support runs on email, chat and phone channels, and a spare parts shop is listed
Cons
- US covers a single market, so rules, delivery and support stay local
- A warranty of 12 months is modest beside the specification on offer
- Entry pricing ranks 45 of 52 on price, so cheaper rivals exist
Haoqiebike
Pros
- A throttle is fitted, so riders can pull away under power on a stop start commute rather than pedalling up to speed.
- The battery is removable, and claimed range of 193 km makes charging easy to plan around a desk at work.
- A spare parts shop is sold by the brand, so replacement parts come from the same source as the bike.
Cons
- Belt drive is a no across the range, so the drivetrain runs on chains and regular cleaning stays on the schedule.
- Service runs on a partner network, partner, which puts workshop work with outside shops rather than brand run branches.
- Shipping is limited to US, so buyers elsewhere have no direct route from the brand.
Who each suits
EMOVE
Who it suits
- Commuters who need genuine road speed rather than a last-mile runabout
- Riders who maintain their own scooter and order parts directly
- Buyers in the US who are comfortable with local road rules
Who should look elsewhere
- Readers shopping purely on price, since isinwheel covers a wider model spread at GT2 1200W, GT1 2026 800W, S10MAX 1000W, S9PRO 500W
- Riders who prefer a short list to choose from, as HK BEIRUI TRADE CO. shows with GT28, K10
- Buyers who need the UL battery safety certification, listed as no for this brand
Haoqiebike
Who it suits
- US riders who want a throttle and a hub motor for stop start city riding rather than a light pedalling first bike.
- Anyone moving loads, with payload of 204 kg and a cargo bike among the named reference models.
- Commuters who want several bike shapes from the same maker, since the range covers emtb, cargo and commuter.
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers outside the US, because Haoqiebike ships to US, so Kalkhoff or Tern are the nearer options for other markets.
- Riders after city, hybrid and step through bikes, where Kalkhoff covers those categories and Haoqiebike leans to cargo, folding and fat tyre.
- Riders who want a belt drivetrain on a commuter, since belt drive is a no here and Tern or Kalkhoff are worth weighing instead.
Current offers
EMOVE
Current offer
Discount code
$45 off first order (code WELCOME45): $45 off orders of $599 or more
Email capture on first visit; once per customer; orders of $599 or more
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Haoqiebike
Current offer
Discount code
Fall Clearance Sale: Cheetah2.0 Full Suspension $1,300 off: USD 1,300 off (USD 1,099.00 vs USD 2,399.00)
Limited stock available; listed e-bikes only; free US shipping
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Discount code
Fall Clearance Sale: Rhino2.0 Electric Motorbike $1,500 off: USD 1,500 off (USD 999.00 vs USD 2,499.00)
Limited stock available; listed e-bike only
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Discount code
Fall Clearance Sale: Antelope Pro Cargo $1,000 off: USD 1,000 off (USD 999.00 vs USD 1,999.00)
Limited stock available; listed cargo e-bike only
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Discount code
Fall Clearance Sale: Mustang Premium eMTB $500 off: USD 500 off (USD 1,999.00 vs USD 2,499.00)
Limited stock available; listed eMTB only
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Country by country
| Country | EMOVE | Haoqiebike |
|---|---|---|
| United States | Yes | No |
Questions about each
EMOVE
What does an EMOVE scooter cost at entry?+
The listed entry price is $899, set by the EMOVE RoadRunner SE. That sits below the €2,299 median across the site and well under the €3,506.97 upper figure, so the entry model is the cheap end of the range rather than the middle of it. Faster models cost more.
How far does an EMOVE scooter go on a charge?+
Claimed range runs 32 to 121 km across the model list, backed by a 1,124 Wh battery on the entry machine. Read those numbers as headline claims, since real distance falls with speed, load, terrain and tyre pressure, and the spread covers both city machines and quicker ones.
Haoqiebike
How much do Haoqiebike e bikes cost?+
Entry level Haoqiebike bikes start at $999 and the range tops out at $2,499, so the spread covers commuter, folding, cargo, fat tyre and mountain bikes in a single line up. The named references sit at both ends of that spread, one mountain bike and one cargo bike, so the entry figure and the top figure describe very different machines.
How far does the battery go and how is it charged?+
Claimed range reaches 193 km, and the largest battery in the line up is 1,357 Wh. The battery is removable, so charging does not need the whole bike next to the socket, which helps in a shared store or a small flat. Range claims are the maker's own figures, so a rider with a hilly round trip should plan around a margin.