Updated October 18, 2026 · CommuteCue Editorial Team
EMOVE vs STREETBOOSTER
EMOVE
STREETBOOSTER
Higher score in this comparison
EMOVE vs STREETBOOSTER: the differences
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Reference models | EMOVE RoadRunner SE, EMOVE Cruiser V2, EMOVE RoadRunner V3, EMOVE RoadRunner Pro | STREETBOOSTER Vega, STREETBOOSTER Sirius, STREETBOOSTER Pollux, STREETBOOSTER Castor |
| Price from | $899 | €349 |
| Top speed (km/h) | 32 to 97 | 22 to 45 |
| Nominal motor power (W) | 350 to 4,000 | 400 |
| Battery capacity (Wh) | 1,124Higher | 346 |
| Claimed range (km) | 32 to 121Higher | 42 |
| Weight (kg) | 22.7 | 14.2Lower |
| Maximum load (kg) | 109 to 160Higher | 106 |
| Tyres | Tubeless | Pneumatic |
| IP rating | IPX6 | IP54 |
| Markets | US | DE |
| Suspension | Yes | Not confirmed |
| UL 2272 certified | No | Not confirmed |
| Warranty | 12 months | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Vehicle type (Kick scooter), Folding (Yes), Spare parts shop (Yes).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- STREETBOOSTER scores higher overall: 9.0 vs 8.6.
- Battery capacity (Wh) is higher at EMOVE: 1,124 vs 346.
- Claimed range (km) is higher at EMOVE: 32 to 121 vs 42.
- Weight (kg) is lower at STREETBOOSTER: 14.2 vs 22.7.
- Maximum load (kg) is higher at EMOVE: 109 to 160 vs 106.
- Support channels: only EMOVE offers Chat.
- Brakes: only STREETBOOSTER offers Regen.
- Markets: only EMOVE offers US.
- Markets: only STREETBOOSTER offers DE.
Our verdict on each
EMOVE
EMOVE suits US riders who want road speed, long range and parts support from a single brand. Entry pricing of $899 sits below the €2,299 site median, the battery ranks 3 of 20 brands on capacity, and support runs on email, chat and phone.
STREETBOOSTER
STREETBOOSTER suits German commuters who want a road-legal scooter from €349 with a real pack behind it. Entry sits at €349, parts and support sit in-house, and the claimed range is 42 km on a 346 Wh battery, so the cheap option is not a stripped one.
Score breakdown
| Area | EMOVE | STREETBOOSTER |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.2Entry price of $899 sits below the €2,299 site median, though the cost score is 8.2. | 9.0HigherEntry at €349, with a 14 day money-back period. |
| Offer | 9.1HigherSpare parts shop listed, a 12 months warranty and 1,124 Wh of battery give the offer depth. | 9.0Claimed range of 42 km on a 346 Wh pack, with a 400 W motor. |
| Trust | 8.2Founded 2018 in US with email, chat and phone support behind a 12 months warranty. | Not confirmed |
How they place
| Ranking | EMOVE | STREETBOOSTER |
|---|---|---|
| Electric scooters | 13 of 58 | 1 of 58 |
A third option
Varlascooter has battery capacity (wh) at 748 to 1,620, against 1,124 for EMOVE and 346 for STREETBOOSTER.
Varlascooter reviewEvery fact side by side
| Fact | EMOVE | STREETBOOSTER |
|---|---|---|
| Road-legal in | Not confirmed | De |
| Brakes | Disc | Regen, DiscCovers more |
| Legal entity | Not confirmed | STREETBOOSTER GmbH |
| Headquarters | United States | Germany |
| Founded | 2018 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centreCovers more | Phone, Email, Help centre |
E-bike shops
| Fact | EMOVE | STREETBOOSTER |
|---|---|---|
| Shop type | Not confirmed | Retailer |
| Brands stocked | Not confirmed | 2 |
| Refurbished stock | Not confirmed | Yes |
| Money-back period | Not confirmed | 14 days |
| Return shipping | Not confirmed | €30 to €199 |
| Finance | Not confirmed | Yes |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | EMOVE | STREETBOOSTER | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top speed (km/h) | 32 to 97above the median | 22 to 45lowest quarter | 30 |
| Nominal motor power (W) | 350 to 4,000below the median | 400below the median | 500 |
| Battery capacity (Wh) | 1,124above the median | 346lowest quarter | 612 |
| Claimed range (km) | 32 to 121above the median | 42below the median | 89.25 |
| Weight (kg) | 22.7above the median | 14.2lowest quarter | 17.82 |
| Maximum load (kg) | 109 to 160highest quarter | 106lowest quarter | 120.2 |
Median across 48 listed brands.
Pros and cons
EMOVE
Pros
- Top speed of 32 to 97 km/h outruns the 30 km/h ranking median
- A 1,124 Wh battery backs claimed range of 32 to 121 km across the line
- Support runs on email, chat and phone channels, and a spare parts shop is listed
Cons
- US covers a single market, so rules, delivery and support stay local
- A warranty of 12 months is modest beside the specification on offer
- Entry pricing ranks 45 of 52 on price, so cheaper rivals exist
STREETBOOSTER
Pros
- Pneumatic tyres with regen and disc brakes and an IP54 rating for wet and dusty roads
- A spare parts shop keeps consumables close to the seller that built the scooter
- Support by phone, email and help centre, plus finance and refurbished stock listed
Cons
- Road legal in Germany only, which leaves riders in other European markets out
- Return shipping of €30 to €199 falls on the buyer and cuts into the low entry price
- A maximum rider weight of 106 kg is limited for heavy riders or bulky cargo
Who each suits
EMOVE
Who it suits
- Commuters who need genuine road speed rather than a last-mile runabout
- Riders who maintain their own scooter and order parts directly
- Buyers in the US who are comfortable with local road rules
Who should look elsewhere
- Readers shopping purely on price, since isinwheel covers a wider model spread at GT2 1200W, GT1 2026 800W, S10MAX 1000W, S9PRO 500W
- Riders who prefer a short list to choose from, as HK BEIRUI TRADE CO. shows with GT28, K10
- Buyers who need the UL battery safety certification, listed as no for this brand
STREETBOOSTER
Who it suits
- German commuters on a short daily hop who want a road-legal scooter from €349
- Riders who want a spare parts shop behind the purchase for tyre and brake work
- Shoppers who can cover €30 to €199 in return shipping if a model does not suit
Who should look elsewhere
- Riders outside Germany, where the models are not listed as road legal
- Anyone unwilling to pay €30 to €199 in return shipping
- Riders heavier than 106 kg
Current offers
EMOVE
Current offer
Discount code
$45 off first order (code WELCOME45): $45 off orders of $599 or more
Email capture on first visit; once per customer; orders of $599 or more
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Country by country
| Country | EMOVE | STREETBOOSTER |
|---|---|---|
| Germany | No | Yes |
| United States | Yes | No |
Questions about each
EMOVE
What does an EMOVE scooter cost at entry?+
The listed entry price is $899, set by the EMOVE RoadRunner SE. That sits below the €2,299 median across the site and well under the €3,506.97 upper figure, so the entry model is the cheap end of the range rather than the middle of it. Faster models cost more.
How far does an EMOVE scooter go on a charge?+
Claimed range runs 32 to 121 km across the model list, backed by a 1,124 Wh battery on the entry machine. Read those numbers as headline claims, since real distance falls with speed, load, terrain and tyre pressure, and the spread covers both city machines and quicker ones.
STREETBOOSTER
How much does a STREETBOOSTER e-scooter cost?+
Entry sits at €349 for the Vega. That entry figure covers the range the brand sells, so a rider can start at the bottom of the line-up without leaving this seller.
What range can I expect from a STREETBOOSTER scooter?+
The claimed range is 42 km from a 346 Wh battery. That is the maker's figure, and real distance will vary with hills, rider weight and tyre pressure. On flat town roads it should cover a return trip between home and work.
Other options to compare
Other matchups
- EMOVE vs Engwe
- EMOVE vs iSinwheel
- STREETBOOSTER vs Bike-Angebot.de
- STREETBOOSTER vs AOVO Official
- STREETBOOSTER vs Egret
- STREETBOOSTER vs FUNSEDY PRODUCTS
- STREETBOOSTER vs Razor
- STREETBOOSTER vs Mangosteen
- STREETBOOSTER vs HONG KONG INVANTI GLOBAL TRADING
- STREETBOOSTER vs iHoverboard
- STREETBOOSTER vs iscooterglobal
- STREETBOOSTER vs AnyHill Electric Scooter
- STREETBOOSTER vs Hiboy
- STREETBOOSTER vs iScooter
- STREETBOOSTER vs Megawheels Electronics CO.
- EMOVE vs Gyroor
- EMOVE vs Navee
- EMOVE vs Ridstarofficial
- EMOVE vs Gotrax
- EMOVE vs Haoqiebike
- EMOVE vs KuKirin
- EMOVE vs engwe-bikes
- EMOVE vs Ride Electric