Updated October 21, 2026 · CommuteCue Editorial Team
EMOVE vs Inmotion
EMOVE
Inmotion
Higher score in this comparison
Where EMOVE and Inmotion differ
| Compare | InmotionReviewVisitVisit | |
|---|---|---|
| Reference models | EMOVE RoadRunner SE, EMOVE Cruiser V2, EMOVE RoadRunner V3, EMOVE RoadRunner Pro | RS JET, Climber, C10, S1F |
| Price from | $899 | $399Lower |
| Top speed (km/h) | 32 to 97 | 35 |
| Nominal motor power (W) | 350 to 4,000 | 700 |
| Battery capacity (Wh) | 1,124Higher | 374.4 |
| Claimed range (km) | 32 to 121Higher | 40 |
| Weight (kg) | 22.7Lower | 28.1 |
| Maximum load (kg) | 109 to 160Higher | 120.2 |
| Tyres | Tubeless | Pneumatic |
| IP rating | IPX6 | IPX5 |
| UL 2272 certified | No | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Vehicle type (Kick scooter), Folding (Yes), Suspension (Yes), Warranty (12 months), Spare parts shop (Yes), Markets (US).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- Inmotion scores higher overall: 9.1 vs 8.6.
- Price from is lower at Inmotion: $399 vs $899.
- Battery capacity (Wh) is higher at EMOVE: 1,124 vs 374.4.
- Claimed range (km) is higher at EMOVE: 32 to 121 vs 40.
- Weight (kg) is lower at EMOVE: 22.7 vs 28.1.
- Maximum load (kg) is higher at EMOVE: 109 to 160 vs 120.2.
- Founded is lower at Inmotion: 2012 vs 2018.
Our verdict on each
EMOVE
EMOVE suits US riders who want road speed, long range and parts support from a single brand. Entry pricing of $899 sits below the €2,299 site median, the battery ranks 3 of 20 brands on capacity, and support runs on email, chat and phone.
Inmotion
Inmotion suits commuters who want suspension and folding at a modest outlay, and a claimed 40 km of range covers an ordinary week of short hops. Read the 12 months warranty term and the listed US market before you order, and you will know exactly what you are buying.
Score breakdown
| Area | EMOVE | Inmotion |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.2Entry price of $899 sits below the €2,299 site median, though the cost score is 8.2. | 9.0Higher$399 is a low entry point, and Inmotion sits 16 of 52 brands on price. |
| Offer | 9.1HigherSpare parts shop listed, a 12 months warranty and 1,124 Wh of battery give the offer depth. | 9.0Suspension, folding, 374.4 Wh and 120.2 kg of load capacity sit together in a lower priced line. |
| Trust | 8.2Founded 2018 in US with email, chat and phone support behind a 12 months warranty. | 9.4HigherSupport runs on email, phone and chat, the spare parts shop is available, and trading started in 2012. |
Positions in our rankings
| Ranking | EMOVE | Inmotion |
|---|---|---|
| Electric scooters | 13 of 58 | 9 of 58 |
What we checked
EMOVE
- voromotors.com: 21 facts, checked September 30, 2026
Inmotion
- inmotionworld.com: 16 facts, checked September 30, 2026
- eu.inmotionworld.com: 3 facts, checked September 30, 2026
Every fact side by side
| Fact | EMOVE | Inmotion |
|---|---|---|
| Brakes | Disc | Disc |
| Headquarters | United States | Not confirmed |
| Founded | 2018 | 2012Lower |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre | Email, Phone, Chat, Help centre |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | EMOVE | Inmotion | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | $899highest quarter | $399below the median | $429.98 |
| Top speed (km/h) | 32 to 97above the median | 35above the median | 30 |
| Nominal motor power (W) | 350 to 4,000below the median | 700highest quarter | 500 |
| Battery capacity (Wh) | 1,124above the median | 374.4below the median | 612 |
| Claimed range (km) | 32 to 121above the median | 40below the median | 89.25 |
| Weight (kg) | 22.7above the median | 28.1highest quarter | 17.82 |
Median across 48 listed brands.
Pros and cons
EMOVE
Pros
- Top speed of 32 to 97 km/h outruns the 30 km/h ranking median
- A 1,124 Wh battery backs claimed range of 32 to 121 km across the line
- Support runs on email, chat and phone channels, and a spare parts shop is listed
Cons
- US covers a single market, so rules, delivery and support stay local
- A warranty of 12 months is modest beside the specification on offer
- Entry pricing ranks 45 of 52 on price, so cheaper rivals exist
Inmotion
Pros
- Suspension plus pneumatic tires, a comfort pairing that budget folders often leave out.
- Support covers email, phone and chat and a spare parts shop is available, so a repair does not mean starting from nothing.
- 120.2 kg of rated load suits heavier riders and anyone carrying a laptop and a weekly shop.
Cons
- The listed market is US, so riders elsewhere have thinner servicing and warranty cover than the spec sheet implies.
- At 28.1 kg, lifting the scooter is the hard part of the package, which matters for anyone hopping onto trains or buses.
- 374.4 Wh of battery ranks 12 of 20 on capacity, so range is not this brand's strongest claim.
Who each suits
EMOVE
Who it suits
- Commuters who need genuine road speed rather than a last-mile runabout
- Riders who maintain their own scooter and order parts directly
- Buyers in the US who are comfortable with local road rules
Who should look elsewhere
- Readers shopping purely on price, since isinwheel covers a wider model spread at GT2 1200W, GT1 2026 800W, S10MAX 1000W, S9PRO 500W
- Riders who prefer a short list to choose from, as HK BEIRUI TRADE CO. shows with GT28, K10
- Buyers who need the UL battery safety certification, listed as no for this brand
Inmotion
Who it suits
- Commuters who want suspension, pneumatic tires and folding without paying a premium.
- Riders in US who want support on email, phone and chat and a spare parts shop behind the scooter.
- Heavier riders, with 120.2 kg of rated load and a 374.4 Wh battery sized for a real commute.
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers who want more motor sizes to weigh up: iSinwheel lists GT2 1200W, GT1 2026 800W, S10MAX 1000W, S9PRO 500W, a wider spread than RS JET, Climber, C10, S1F.
- Shoppers who would rather study a small line-up in depth: HK BEIRUI TRADE CO. lists GT28, K10.
Current offers
EMOVE
Current offer
Discount code
$45 off first order (code WELCOME45): $45 off orders of $599 or more
Email capture on first visit; once per customer; orders of $599 or more
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Country by country
| Country | EMOVE | Inmotion |
|---|---|---|
| United States | Yes | No |
Questions about each
EMOVE
What does an EMOVE scooter cost at entry?+
The listed entry price is $899, set by the EMOVE RoadRunner SE. That sits below the €2,299 median across the site and well under the €3,506.97 upper figure, so the entry model is the cheap end of the range rather than the middle of it. Faster models cost more.
How far does an EMOVE scooter go on a charge?+
Claimed range runs 32 to 121 km across the model list, backed by a 1,124 Wh battery on the entry machine. Read those numbers as headline claims, since real distance falls with speed, load, terrain and tyre pressure, and the spread covers both city machines and quicker ones.
Inmotion
What does an Inmotion e-scooter cost?+
Inmotion's price from $399 places it 16 of 52 brands on entry price in our data. That is a single purchase rather than a subscription, and the line covers RS JET, Climber, C10, S1F, so there is headroom above the entry model if you want to step up later.
How far does an Inmotion scooter go on a charge?+
Claimed range is 40 km on the listed model, drawn from a 374.4 Wh battery. Treat that as the optimistic end rather than a promise, since hills, cold weather and a fast rider all pull it down. What matters is whether your round trip fits inside that number with room left over.